Pharmacy Intern

    CVS Health logo

    CVS Health

    Simplifying health care one person, one family and one community at a time

    10,001+ employeesFounded 1963Woonsocket, RIHospitals and Health Care
    Actively hiringPaidrollingHospitals and Health Care
    Apply Now

    Applications close in 85 days

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    As a Pharmacy Intern, you will work under the direct supervision of a licensed pharmacist to support the daily operations of a retail pharmacy. This role focuses on patient care, safety, and the effective management of pharmacy workflows. You will help patients manage health conditions and gain professional experience in a clinical setting.

    What you'll do#

    • Deliver care to patients and assist in managing patient care programs.
    • Maintain a safe and effective pharmacy environment.
    • Handle inventory and workflow management tasks.
    • Ensure compliance with regulatory requirements and quality assurance standards.
    • Provide customer service and communicate information to patients.
    • Lead with empathy and help facilitate a positive team culture.
    • Complete all required training and obtain necessary licensure.

    What you'll need#

    • Current enrollment in an ACPE accredited college or school of pharmacy.
    • Valid intern or technician licensure, or be in the process of obtaining it.
    • 0-3 years of relevant work experience.
    • Strong communication and presentation skills.
    • Ability to maintain regular, predictable attendance including nights and weekends.
    • Physical ability to remain upright for extended periods, lift up to 20 lbs, and perform tasks requiring finger dexterity and reaching.
    • Ability to perform close visual work and orally communicate instructions clearly.

    Location & details#

    • Location: El Paso, Texas.
    • Employment type: Part-time.
    • Modality: On-site.
    • Compensation: $20.00 - $23.75 per hour.
    • This is a paid position.

    About CVS Health

    CVS Health operates as a public company within the hospitals and health care industry. Founded in 1963, the organization provides retail pharmacy, health insurance, and pharmacy benefits management services. It maintains a large workforce of over 140,000 employees. The company is headquartered in Woonsocket, Rhode Island.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailCVS Health contact channels unlock with a free account
    All CVS Health internships

    How to get in at CVS Health

    Applying early to CVS Health gives you a distinct advantage because recruiters review applications as they arrive before the candidate pool becomes unmanageable. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published anywhere, so you apply among the first and get seen before the pile grows. Reaching out to the right person can help you stand out in a large organization. Intern Insider surfaces the recruiters behind the company roles so you can reach out directly to ask about the position or a referral, which materially improves response rates.

    Get alerts for new CVS Health internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    “I was in the recruitment cycle for over 2 years and had almost given up on landing an internship. Then I gave Intern Insider a shot and the first interview I got through the platform turned into an offer!”
    Rajan S., Software Engineer Intern

    Rajan S.

    Software Engineer Intern

    “Finding the latest internships used to be a hassle. I'd have multiple sites and repos open at once, but with Intern Insider, everything's in one place, which has made my application process much faster and more organized.”
    Kentaro B., Software Engineer Intern

    Kentaro B.

    Software Engineer Intern

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Jan 16 · 85 days leftApply Now