Intern - Safety

    Coeur Mining, Inc. logo

    Coeur Mining, Inc.

    We are a U.S.-based, well-diversified, growing precious metals producer with seven wholly-owned operations.

    1,001-5,000 employeesFounded 1928Chicago, IllinoisMining
    Actively hiringPaidSummer 2027Mining
    Apply Now

    Best applied by Oct 21

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    Coeur Mining is seeking an intern for the Health and Safety Department at the Kensington Mine. This summer internship, running from May through August 2027, provides on-the-job experience at an active underground gold mine. You will work with industry professionals, receive mentorship, and contribute to projects that impact mine operations. The program includes a group project and a trip to the corporate office in Chicago.

    What you'll do#

    • Stop work for safety concerns whenever necessary.
    • Follow all safety best practices, policies, and procedures.
    • Collaborate with the Health and Safety Team to strengthen workplace safety.
    • Drive continuous improvement initiatives.
    • Maintain compliance with MSHA standards.
    • Work in a mining environment that includes outdoor conditions, uneven surfaces, and physical tasks like lifting up to 50 pounds.

    What you'll need#

    • Current undergraduate student entering your Junior or Senior year.
    • Pursuing a Bachelor’s degree in a field related to Occupational Health and Safety or Industrial Hygiene.
    • Minimum GPA of 2.5, with a preference for 3.0 or higher.
    • Must be at least 18 years of age.
    • Ability to work both independently and as part of a team.
    • Curiosity and a willingness to learn.
    • Legal authorization to work full-time in the United States without sponsorship.

    Location & details#

    • Location: Kensington Mine, near Juneau, Alaska.
    • Term: Summer 2027 (May through August).
    • Modality: On-site.
    • Compensation: $29.00 per hour.
    • Housing and food are provided on-site in dormitory-style accommodations.
    • Transportation to the site involves a combination of bus and boat travel.
    Relevant fieldsOther

    About Coeur Mining, Inc.

    Coeur Mining is a precious metals producer based in Chicago. Founded in 1928, the company operates five mining sites across the United States and Mexico. It focuses on the extraction of silver and gold. The company employs between 1,001 and 5,000 people.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailCoeur Mining, Inc. contact channels unlock with a free account
    All Coeur Mining, Inc. internships

    How to get in at Coeur Mining, Inc.

    Applying to Coeur Mining early gives you a distinct advantage, as hiring managers often review candidates before the applicant pool grows too large. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published anywhere, helping you secure a spot at the front of the line. Reaching out to the right person is often more effective than submitting an application into a general queue. Intern Insider surfaces the recruiters behind the company roles so you can contact them directly to ask about the position or a referral, which can materially improve your response rates.

    Get alerts for new Coeur Mining, Inc. internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    “The intern insider job board is an extremely useful resource; especially for students just beginning their career journeys. Besides the amazing catalogue of new postings, there are so many different tools to better set yourself up for success.”
    Jordan L., Business & Computer Science Student

    Jordan L.

    Business & Computer Science Student

    “Intern Insider helped me land most of my internship interviews and offers. It definitely improved my application-to-interview conversion compared to other platforms, especially because of the up-to-date and sometimes exclusive postings.”
    Anran L., Full-Stack Developer Intern

    Anran L.

    Full-Stack Developer Intern

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Oct 21Apply Now