Geoscience Summer Students

    ARC Resources Ltd. logo

    ARC Resources Ltd.

    501-1,000 employeesFounded 1996Calgary, AlbertaOil and Gas
    Actively hiringPaidSummer 2027Oil and Gas
    Apply Now

    Best applied by Sep 25

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    ARC Resources Ltd. is seeking two Geoscience Summer Students for a 4-month work term starting in May 2027. You will work within the Geosciences team on project-based assignments, collaborating directly with Senior Geologists and Geophysicists.

    What you'll do#

    • Evaluate oil and gas potential in a designated area.
    • Analyze and integrate wireline logs, drill cuttings, production, and engineering data.
    • Identify type logs, pick tops, and map stratigraphic units.
    • Compile and map area well data to provide structural, isopach, and pay map interpretations.
    • Identify production profiles, drainage bubbles, and gas-oil or oil-water contacts.
    • Work on base mapping for potential horizontal gas well targets.
    • Assess and develop 3D subsurface models to enhance reservoir characterization.
    • Analyze available core samples.

    What you'll need#

    • Current enrollment in the second or third year of a Bachelor’s program in Geosciences.
    • Intent to return to school for the following term.
    • A keen interest in pursuing a career in the energy sector.
    • A motivated approach and the ability to work independently within a team.
    • Strong organizational and communication skills.
    • Related experience, a desire to learn, and intermediate computer skills are considered assets.

    Location & details#

    • Location: Calgary, Alberta.
    • Term: Summer 2027.
    • Work Modality: On-site.
    • Employment Status: Full-time, paid position.
    Relevant fieldsOther

    About ARC Resources Ltd.

    ARC Resources Ltd. produces oil and gas with a focus on the Montney region. The company operates in northern Alberta and northeast British Columbia. It was founded in 1996 and maintains headquarters in Calgary. The organization employs between 501 and 1,000 people.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailARC Resources Ltd. contact channels unlock with a free account
    All ARC Resources Ltd. internships

    How to get in at ARC Resources Ltd.

    Applying early gives you a distinct advantage at ARC Resources Ltd. because recruiters review applications as they arrive. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published, so you can submit your materials before the applicant pool grows large. This timing helps ensure your resume is seen by the team before they reach capacity. You can also reach out to recruiters directly to ask about the role or a potential referral, which often improves your response rate. Intern Insider surfaces the specific recruiters behind these roles, allowing you to bypass the general queue and connect with the people making the hiring decisions.

    Get alerts for new ARC Resources Ltd. internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    I didn't realize how much time I was wasting until I tried Intern Insider. Instead of scrolling for hours, I just apply directly through the platform.
    Jemma V., Private Wealth Intern

    Jemma V.

    Private Wealth Intern

    I was in the recruitment cycle for over 2 years and had almost given up on landing an internship. Then I gave Intern Insider a shot and the first interview I got through the platform turned into an offer!
    Rajan S., Software Engineer Intern

    Rajan S.

    Software Engineer Intern

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Sep 25Apply Now