Electrical Engineering Internship

    Xcimer Energy Corporation logo

    Xcimer Energy Corporation

    51-200 employeesFounded 2021Denver, CORenewable Energy Semiconductor Manufacturing
    Actively hiringPaidSummer 2027Renewable Energy Semiconductor Manufacturing
    Apply Now

    Applications close in 69 days

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    Xcimer Energy Corporation is seeking interns for the Summer 2027 program. You will join our team in Denver to gain hands-on experience building laser-driven inertial fusion hardware and software. Over the course of 12 weeks, you will work with a mentor to address technical challenges in areas like optics, pulsed power, and plasma physics. This program is a full-time, on-site commitment.

    What you'll do#

    Your specific tasks will depend on your background and interests. You may contribute to the following areas:

    • Mechanical design and hardware development
    • Mechanical and thermal analysis using finite element analysis
    • Systems and manufacturing engineering
    • Electrical engineering, specifically pulsed power
    • Control systems engineering
    • Computational engineering and software simulations
    • Nuclear and optical engineering
    • Plasma physics

    What you'll need#

    • Current enrollment in a Bachelor's, Master's, or PhD program in mechanical engineering, electrical engineering, physics, nuclear engineering, or a related field.
    • Evidence of applying technical skills outside of the classroom, such as personal projects, lab research, or prior internships.
    • Proficiency in CAD software for 3D modeling and simulation.
    • Strong written and verbal communication skills.
    • A commitment to working full-time on-site for the full 12-week duration.
    • An interest in fusion energy.

    Location & details#

    • Location: Denver, Colorado.
    • Term: Summer 2027.
    • Commitment: Full-time, on-site for 12 weeks.
    • Compensation: Paid internship.

    About Xcimer Energy Corporation

    Xcimer Energy Corporation is a laser fusion company based in Denver. Founded in 2021, it works to deploy fusion energy by combining new laser technology with established scientific methods. The company employs between 51 and 200 people. It receives support from the U.S. Department of Energy and private climate technology investors.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailXcimer Energy Corporation contact channels unlock with a free account
    All Xcimer Energy Corporation internships

    How to get in at Xcimer Energy Corporation

    Applying early to Xcimer Energy Corporation gives you a significant advantage before the applicant pool grows too large. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published anywhere, so you can be among the first to submit your materials. Getting your application in early ensures your profile is seen before the pile grows. You can also improve your response rates by reaching out to the recruiters behind these roles directly. Intern Insider surfaces the specific recruiters managing the hiring process at Xcimer Energy Corporation so you can ask informed questions about the role or request a referral. This direct approach often yields better results than submitting to a general queue.

    Get alerts for new Xcimer Energy Corporation internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    “The intern insider job board is an extremely useful resource; especially for students just beginning their career journeys. Besides the amazing catalogue of new postings, there are so many different tools to better set yourself up for success.”
    Jordan L., Business & Computer Science Student

    Jordan L.

    Business & Computer Science Student

    “Intern Insider helped me find jobs with way less applicants and I ended up getting an offer within one month of using the platform!”
    Shayan A., Embedded Software Intern

    Shayan A.

    Embedded Software Intern

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Dec 31 · 69 days leftApply Now