Equity Trader Intern

    Trillium Trading logo

    Trillium Trading

    201-500 employeesFounded 2003New YorkCapital Markets
    Actively hiringPaidSummer 2027Capital Markets
    Apply Now

    Best applied by Sep 25

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    As an Equity Trader Intern, you will spend the summer learning about market dynamics and our proprietary technology. You will work alongside a dedicated mentor to research and refine trade strategies. This role provides exposure to the US, Canadian, and OTC equity markets, as well as the US options market. You will practice risk assessment and decision-making by placing simulated split-second buy and sell orders using our proprietary keyboard-based platform. Successful interns may receive offers for full-time positions after graduation.

    What you'll do#

    • Research market microstructure patterns to identify inefficiencies.
    • Collaborate on daily trade reviews.
    • Follow industry and overall market news.
    • Work closely with a dedicated mentor.
    • Participate in group meetings hosted by senior traders.
    • Attend educational seminars to learn proprietary trading tools.

    What you'll need#

    • You are a rising senior scheduled to graduate in Spring 2028 or a student entering the final year of a master's program.
    • You hold a cumulative GPA of 3.5 or higher.
    • Preferred majors include Economics, Mathematics, Business Administration, or Finance.
    • You possess an analytical mindset, intellectual curiosity, and a strong interest in financial markets.
    • You have a resourceful, team-oriented, and entrepreneurial spirit.
    • You are competitive, adaptable, and persevering.

    Location & details#

    • This is a six-week, full-time, paid internship running from June to July 2027.
    • Compensation is $1,000 per week.
    • The role is on-site in New York, NY, Chicago, IL, or Miami, FL.
    • We do not provide visa sponsorship.

    About Trillium Trading

    Trillium Trading is a proprietary trading firm founded in 2003. It specializes in US, Canadian, and OTC equities. The company builds its own trading technology and employs between 201 and 500 people. It maintains headquarters in New York City and operates trading floors in Chicago and Miami.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailTrillium Trading contact channels unlock with a free account
    All Trillium Trading internships

    How to get in at Trillium Trading

    Securing an internship at Trillium Trading requires speed because early applicants are often reviewed before the candidate pool becomes unmanageable. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published anywhere, so you apply among the first. This helps you avoid the frustration of submitting your resume into a massive, stagnant queue. You should also focus on building a direct connection with the team. Intern Insider surfaces the recruiters behind the company's roles so you can reach out directly to ask about the role or a referral, which materially improves response rates. A brief, professional inquiry to the right person often carries more weight than a standard application.

    Get alerts for new Trillium Trading internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    “Intern Insider helped me find jobs with way less applicants and I ended up getting an offer within one month of using the platform!”
    Shayan A., Embedded Software Intern

    Shayan A.

    Embedded Software Intern

    “The AI resume builder helped me beat ATS systems, and I see jobs here days before they hit LinkedIn. Way less competition!”
    Ryan H., Product Manager Intern

    Ryan H.

    Product Manager Intern

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Sep 25Apply Now