Intern, Mechanical Analysis Engineering

    Moog Inc. logo

    Moog Inc.

    Shaping the way our world moves™

    10,001+ employeesFounded 1951East Aurora, NYAviation and Aerospace Component Manufacturing
    Apply Now

    Best applied by Sep 25

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    The Mechanical Analysis team within the Space and Defense Group is seeking an intern for the Winter 2027 term. This is a full-time, on-site position based in Elma, New York. You will join a team of engineers to support technical projects across the United States.

    What you'll do#

    • Contribute to the preparation and execution of mechanical analysis tasks.
    • Perform various analyses, including finite element analysis (FEA), finite difference, stress, deflection, thermal, fatigue, fracture, magnetics, computational fluid dynamics (CFD), and transient flow.
    • Conduct 3-D modeling and data reporting.
    • Execute design and development modifications.
    • Validate conceptual solutions through trade studies and analyses.
    • Advise on mechanical tests and correlate analytical models to test results.
    • Provide technical support to groups across the US as needed.
    • Operate as a member of a multidisciplinary team.
    • Represent the company in a professional manner.

    What you'll need#

    • Enrollment in a Bachelor's or Master's degree program for Mechanical Engineering, Aerospace Engineering, or a related field.
    • A minimum GPA of 3.0.
    • Ability to relocate for the duration of the internship.
    • Strong desire to learn and a positive attitude.
    • Effective communication skills and a professional disposition.
    • Ability to work effectively in a team environment.

    Location & details#

    • Location: Elma, New York.
    • Term: Winter 2027.
    • Modality: On-site.
    • Employment: Full-time internship.
    • Compensation: Paid position.

    About Moog Inc.

    Moog Inc. manufactures motion and fluid control systems for the aerospace, defense, and industrial markets. Founded in 1951, the company designs and builds products such as servovalves, actuation systems, and simulation technology. It is a public company based in East Aurora, New York. The organization employs over 7,700 people across various locations in the United States.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailMoog Inc. contact channels unlock with a free account
    All Moog Inc. internships

    How to get in at Moog Inc.

    Applying early to Moog Inc. gives you a distinct advantage because recruiters review applications before the volume becomes unmanageable. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published, helping you stay at the front of the queue. It is a simple way to ensure your profile is seen while the hiring team is still fresh. You can also use Intern Insider to surface the specific recruiters behind these roles, allowing you to reach out directly for a referral or to ask a question. Connecting with a human at the company often improves your response rate compared to sending a resume into a general portal. It takes the guesswork out of the process when you know exactly who is managing the search.

    Get alerts for new Moog Inc. internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    When I started my internship search, every posting I found seemed to require previous experience. Intern Insider helped me find roles that were actually entry-level friendly.
    Anne T., Finance & Operations Intern

    Anne T.

    Finance & Operations Intern

    The AI resume builder helped me beat ATS systems, and I see jobs here days before they hit LinkedIn. Way less competition!
    Ryan H., Product Manager Intern

    Ryan H.

    Product Manager Intern

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Sep 25Apply Now