Pharmacy Student

    Loblaw Companies Limited logo

    Loblaw Companies Limited

    At Loblaw, we're developing innovative products and solutions. Our focus is on empowering Canadians to Live Life Well.

    10,001+ employeesBrampton, OntarioRetail
    Actively hiringPaidrollingRetail
    Apply Now

    Best applied by Oct 25

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    We are hiring a Pharmacy Student to join our team in Winnipeg. This is a part-time position based on-site at our pharmacy location. You will support our daily operations by managing inventory, preparing prescriptions, and working with our automated packaging systems.

    What you'll do#

    • Package medications using our automation machinery and perform routine maintenance or troubleshooting.
    • Manage workflow to ensure we meet our daily targets and schedules.
    • Maintain pharmacy inventory at pre-specified stock levels and place orders for supplies or specialty items.
    • Assist with inventory counts and manage drug recalls by identifying alternatives when necessary.
    • Prepare medication orders and packages for shipment by following a step-by-step process.
    • Troubleshoot order issues to ensure timely delivery.
    • Label medications and over-the-counter products, prepare blister packs, and create mixtures.
    • Use HealthWATCH software to prepare and label prescriptions.

    What you'll need#

    • Post-secondary education and previous pharmacy experience.
    • Experience working with HealthWATCH software.
    • Strong attention to detail and a willingness to learn.
    • Ability to solve problems and make decisions effectively.
    • Excellent communication and teamwork skills.
    • A positive attitude and a strong work ethic.
    • Ability to remain adaptable and support different departments as needed.
    • Physical ability to move quickly and consistently for extended periods.

    Location & details#

    • Location: 2132 Mcphillips St, Winnipeg, MB.
    • Employment Type: Part-time.
    • Compensation: $20.90 to $28.60 per hour, depending on experience and location.
    • Requirement: Candidates 18 years or older must complete a criminal background check.
    Relevant fieldsOther

    About Loblaw Companies Limited

    Loblaw Companies Limited operates as a Canadian retailer focused on food and pharmacy services. The company maintains a network of stores and pharmacies that provide general merchandise, financial products, and mobile phone services. It manages several brands including President Choice, no name, and Joe Fresh Style. Based in Brampton, Ontario, the organization employs over 10,000 people.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailLoblaw Companies Limited contact channels unlock with a free account
    All Loblaw Companies Limited internships

    How to get in at Loblaw Companies Limited

    Applying to Loblaw Companies Limited early gives you a distinct advantage because recruiters review applications before the pile grows. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published, ensuring you are among the first to submit your materials. This timing often makes the difference between being seen and getting lost in a large applicant pool. You can also improve your response rates by reaching out to recruiters directly to ask about the role or a referral. Intern Insider surfaces the specific recruiters behind the company's roles, allowing you to bypass the standard queue and connect with the people actually making the hiring decisions.

    Get alerts for new Loblaw Companies Limited internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    “I didn't realize how much time I was wasting until I tried Intern Insider. Instead of scrolling for hours, I just apply directly through the platform.”
    Jemma V., Private Wealth Intern

    Jemma V.

    Private Wealth Intern

    “The intern insider job board is an extremely useful resource; especially for students just beginning their career journeys. Besides the amazing catalogue of new postings, there are so many different tools to better set yourself up for success.”
    Jordan L., Business & Computer Science Student

    Jordan L.

    Business & Computer Science Student

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Oct 25Apply Now