Accessibility Intern

    Insomniac Games logo

    Insomniac Games

    201-500 employeesFounded 1994Burbank, CAComputer Games
    Actively hiringPaidSummer 2027Computer Games
    Apply Now

    Best applied by Oct 26

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    Join Insomniac Games to help make video games more accessible and inclusive for players with disabilities. As an Accessibility Intern, you will work with accessibility, design, and user research teams to support the development of features across game projects. You will contribute to design, documentation, and inclusive research while learning how player feedback shapes gaming experiences. This 12-week internship offers guidance from team members and practical experience applying accessibility principles to game development.

    What you'll do#

    • Participate in project discussions and review feature lists and development plans.
    • Support accessibility design by organizing and documenting features, including naming conventions and workflows.
    • Collaborate with UI/UX and design partners to explore concepts and provide wireframe feedback.
    • Review gameplay to identify accessibility issues and document your findings.
    • Assist with planning and conducting inclusive research with gamers who have disclosed accessibility needs.
    • Observe and assist with moderating consultant sessions and interviews.
    • Collect and analyze feedback from surveys, telemetry, interviews, and video to identify player behaviors.
    • Develop familiarity with accessibility guidelines and standards.
    • Research relevant accessibility news and community resources to support team discussions.
    • Prepare updates, documentation, and presentations to communicate findings to development teams.
    • Collaborate with research partners and cross-functional teams on expert reviews and accessibility initiatives.

    What you'll need#

    • Recently completed or currently pursuing a bachelor’s or higher degree in accessibility, inclusive design, game design, interaction design, UX design, or a related field.
    • Current enrollment in a Master’s or PhD program.
    • Expected graduation between May 2026 and December 2029.
    • Interest in accessibility, inclusive design, and user research.
    • Strong verbal and written communication skills.
    • Organizational skills and attention to detail.
    • Ability to follow instructions, ask questions, and manage assigned tasks.
    • Foundational ability to work with percentages, rates, and basic descriptive data.
    • Working knowledge of Microsoft Office or Google Workspace.
    • Curiosity and a willingness to learn from feedback.
    • Coursework, portfolio projects, or professional experience demonstrating an interest in accessible design is preferred.
    • Experience using accessibility features in games is a plus.
    • Familiarity with survey tools like Qualtrics or SurveyMonkey is a plus.

    Location & details#

    • Location: Burbank, California.
    • Term: Summer 2027 (12-week period).
    • Modality: Hybrid.
    • Employment: Full-time, paid internship.
    • Note: Applicants must be authorized to work for any employer in the United States without sponsorship.
    Relevant fieldsComputer ScienceOther

    About Insomniac Games

    Insomniac Games is a video game developer founded in 1994. The company creates titles for various platforms and has sold over 70 million units. Its portfolio includes franchises such as Spyro the Dragon, Ratchet and Clank, and Marvel's Spider-Man. The business maintains studios in Burbank, California, and Durham, North Carolina, with a staff size between 201 and 500 people.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailInsomniac Games contact channels unlock with a free account
    All Insomniac Games internships

    How to get in at Insomniac Games

    Securing an internship at Insomniac Games requires timing your application to reach the team before the candidate pool becomes unmanageable. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published, helping you apply among the first. Early applicants often receive more attention before the pile grows. You can also improve your response rates by reaching out to the recruiters behind the company's roles directly to ask about the position or a referral. Intern Insider surfaces these contacts so you can bypass the standard queue and connect with the right people.

    Get alerts for new Insomniac Games internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    “I used to feel like I was throwing my resume into a black hole. I gave Intern Insider a try and instantly got callbacks I never would've had before.”
    Michelle L., Marketing Intern

    Michelle L.

    Marketing Intern

    “Intern insider has changed the way I apply to jobs. It saves me so much time with applications and curating different resumes for different positions.”
    Samantha C., Mechanical Engineering Student

    Samantha C.

    Mechanical Engineering Student

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Oct 26Apply Now