Population Health - Social Work Intern

    Community Care Plan logo

    Community Care Plan

    The Health Plan with a Heart

    201-500 employeesFounded 2000Sunrise, FloridaInsurance
    Actively hiringPaidrollingInsurance
    Apply Now

    Best applied by Oct 29

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    This internship provides hands-on experience within the Population Health and Concierge Care Coordination department. You will work alongside social workers and care managers to support member engagement, identify social determinants of health, and navigate community resources. The program is designed to help you apply academic knowledge in a professional healthcare setting and prepare for a career in social work or care management.

    What you'll do#

    • Support member outreach and engagement through phone, text, email, and written communication.
    • Assist in identifying psychosocial needs and barriers to care.
    • Help with care coordination tasks, such as scheduling appointments, arranging transportation, and locating community resources.
    • Research and connect members with services related to housing, food, nutrition, and financial assistance.
    • Collaborate with interdisciplinary teams on member education and documentation.
    • Participate in team meetings, training sessions, and professional development activities.

    What you'll need#

    • Current enrollment in an undergraduate or graduate degree program in Social Work.
    • Interest in healthcare, care coordination, or community-based services.
    • Effective written and verbal communication skills.
    • Good organizational, time-management, and problem-solving abilities.
    • Basic proficiency in Microsoft Office, including Word, Excel, Outlook, and PowerPoint.
    • Bilingual skills in Spanish and/or Creole are preferred.
    • Ability to maintain confidentiality and handle sensitive information.

    Location & details#

    • Location: Tallahassee, Florida.
    • Modality: Hybrid.
    • Schedule: Up to 29 hours per week for a 8 to 10 week period.
    • Compensation: This is a paid internship.
    • Screening: Selected candidates must complete a Level 2 background screening as required by Florida law.
    Relevant fieldsOther

    About Community Care Plan

    Community Care Plan is a nonprofit health insurance organization based in Sunrise, Florida. Founded in 2000, it operates as a provider service network owned by Memorial Healthcare System and Broward Health. The company manages health plans for over 165,000 members, including Medicaid and Florida Healthy Kids programs. It maintains accreditation from the National Committee for Quality Assurance and the Accreditation Association for Ambulatory Health Care.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailCommunity Care Plan contact channels unlock with a free account
    All Community Care Plan internships

    How to get in at Community Care Plan

    Securing an internship at Community Care Plan requires speed because many roles fill up before they reach the general public. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published anywhere, so you apply among the first. Early applicants get seen before the pile grows, which is a significant advantage in a competitive hiring cycle. You might feel like you are shouting into the void when you submit an application, but getting in early changes the odds in your favor. Intern Insider also surfaces the recruiters behind the company's roles so you can reach out directly to ask about the role or a referral. This direct approach materially improves response rates compared to waiting for a system to process your resume. Connecting with a real person shows you are serious about joining the team at Community Care Plan.

    Get alerts for new Community Care Plan internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    “Intern Insider helped me find jobs with way less applicants and I ended up getting an offer within one month of using the platform!”
    Shayan A., Embedded Software Intern

    Shayan A.

    Embedded Software Intern

    “I saved so much time by not having to scroll through LinkedIn, Indeed, and all the other job boards. Everything I need is in one place.”
    Pasha R., Business Strategy Intern

    Pasha R.

    Business Strategy Intern

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Oct 29Apply Now