Student Research Fellow

    Cal Poly Pomona Enterprises logo

    Cal Poly Pomona Enterprises

    Cal Poly Pomona Enterprises is a non profit organization, serving Cal Poly Pomona for over 50 years.

    1,001-5,000 employeesFounded 1966Pomona, CAHigher Education
    Actively hiringPaidFall 2026Spring 2027Higher Education
    Apply Now

    Best applied by Sep 25

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    The Tarkington Business Futures Institute is a research group within the Cal Poly Pomona College of Business Administration. We connect faculty research with business leaders and policymakers through applied research and multimedia communications. As a Student Research Fellow, you will work directly with a Faculty Fellow to build the institute's operational systems and public engagement strategy. This is a paid position for students interested in research, journalism, public policy, and media.

    What you'll do#

    Your work will span podcast production, digital content creation, and operational support. You will manage the full lifecycle of podcast episodes, from equipment setup and recording to audio editing, quality assurance, and distribution. You will also coordinate guest outreach and prepare show notes, transcripts, and metadata.

    Beyond audio production, you will create digital content for social media and maintain an editorial calendar. You will conduct background research on prospective guests and assist in drafting policy briefs, summaries, and presentations for business and policy leaders. You will also help with event logistics and maintain databases for stakeholders and media contacts.

    What you'll need#

    We look for students with strong communication, organizational, and time-management skills. You should be able to handle multiple assignments and work independently. We prioritize applicants with experience in research, journalism, or public affairs, as well as those with technical skills in audio and video production.

    Relevant software experience includes:

    • Editing tools like Adobe Premiere Pro, Adobe Audition, or Descript
    • Graphic design platforms such as Canva
    • Microsoft Office Suite
    • Content creation for LinkedIn and YouTube
    • Podcast hosting and distribution platforms
    • Database or CRM software
    • SEO and digital content metadata

    Location & details#

    This role is located in Pomona, California. You will work on-site for 10 to 15 hours per week during the Fall 2026 and Spring 2027 semesters, with potential for up to 20 hours per week to support monthly events. We welcome students from majors including Communications, Journalism, Political Science, Business Administration, Marketing, Economics, and Media Studies.

    About Cal Poly Pomona Enterprises

    Cal Poly Pomona Enterprises is a nonprofit organization established in 1966. It operates in the higher education sector and provides services to Cal Poly Pomona. The organization manages dining, college retail, student housing, hospitality, and real estate. Surplus funds from these operations support the university by providing financial and facility resources for students, faculty, and staff.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailCal Poly Pomona Enterprises contact channels unlock with a free account
    All Cal Poly Pomona Enterprises internships

    How to get in at Cal Poly Pomona Enterprises

    Applying to Cal Poly Pomona Enterprises early gives you a distinct advantage, as hiring managers often review the initial batch of candidates before the applicant pool becomes unmanageable. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published, ensuring you are among the first to submit your materials. This proactive approach helps you stay ahead of the crowd. You can also improve your response rates by reaching out to the recruiters behind these roles directly to ask about the position or a potential referral. Intern Insider surfaces these specific contacts for you, allowing you to move beyond the standard application queue and connect with the people actually making the hiring decisions.

    Get alerts for new Cal Poly Pomona Enterprises internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    I didn't realize how much time I was wasting until I tried Intern Insider. Instead of scrolling for hours, I just apply directly through the platform.
    Jemma V., Private Wealth Intern

    Jemma V.

    Private Wealth Intern

    When I started my internship search, every posting I found seemed to require previous experience. Intern Insider helped me find roles that were actually entry-level friendly.
    Anne T., Finance & Operations Intern

    Anne T.

    Finance & Operations Intern

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Sep 25Apply Now