Structural Engineering Internship

    Barge Design Solutions logo

    Barge Design Solutions

    501-1,000 employeesFounded 1955Nashville, TennesseeDesign Services
    Actively hiringPaidSummer 2027Design Services
    Apply Now

    Best applied by Sep 25

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    Barge Design Solutions is seeking a Structural Engineering intern for the Summer 2027 term. This is a full-time, paid position based on-site in Nashville, Tennessee. You will work on industrial, commercial, and water or wastewater treatment projects, as well as earth retention structures.

    What you'll do#

    • Prepare framing and foundation plans, sections, and details.
    • Run structural calculations using Finite Element Analysis (FEA) software.
    • Review construction submittals like shop drawings and product data.
    • Support engineers with project deliverables.
    • Use Autodesk REVIT for design tasks.
    • Collaborate with team members on project innovations.

    What you'll need#

    • Enrollment in a Bachelor’s or Master’s degree program at an accredited university.
    • A major in Structural Engineering or Civil Engineering with a Structural Emphasis.
    • A current GPA of 3.2 or higher.
    • You must be at least 18 years of age.

    Location & details#

    • Location: Nashville, Tennessee.
    • Term: Summer 2027.
    • Modality: On-site.
    • Schedule: Full-time (40 hours per week).
    • Note: This position does not provide housing assistance or company benefits.
    Relevant fieldsCivil Engineering

    About Barge Design Solutions

    Barge Design Solutions is an employee-owned engineering and architecture firm founded in 1955. Based in Nashville, Tennessee, the company employs between 501 and 1,000 professionals. It provides services including surveying, land planning, and water resources management. The firm operates primarily across the Southeast.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailBarge Design Solutions contact channels unlock with a free account
    All Barge Design Solutions internships

    How to get in at Barge Design Solutions

    Applying early gives you a distinct advantage at Barge Design Solutions because recruiters review applications as they arrive. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published, helping you get your materials in before the pile grows. You can beat the queue by ensuring your application is among the first they see. Reaching out to the recruiter directly often improves your response rates compared to submitting through a general portal. Intern Insider surfaces the specific recruiters behind the company's roles so you can contact them to ask about the position or a potential referral. A professional inquiry shows genuine interest and helps you stand out from the crowd.

    Get alerts for new Barge Design Solutions internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    I went from juggling multiple tabs to having everything I needed on one platform. The convenience is unmatched and worth every penny.
    Setare M., System Integration Intern

    Setare M.

    System Integration Intern

    I found tons of jobs here that weren't even posted on LinkedIn. So many hidden opportunities I would have completely missed otherwise!
    Alex B., Marketing Intern

    Alex B.

    Marketing Intern

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Sep 25Apply Now