Counselor Intern

    American Addiction Centers logo

    American Addiction Centers

    Leading nationwide provider of substance use treatment offering a full continuum of care. #FreedomFromAddiction

    1,001-5,000 employeesFounded 2012Brentwood, TennesseeHospitals and Health Care
    Actively hiringPaidrollingHospitals and Health Care
    Apply Now

    Best applied by Oct 24

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    We are looking for a Counselor Intern to join our team in Hollywood, Florida. This is a full-time, paid internship that supports our mission of providing care to adults struggling with addiction and co-occurring mental health disorders. You will work on-site and participate in weekly supervision as you work toward your certification.

    What you'll do#

    • Coordinate and provide individualized case management for clients.
    • Lead group therapy sessions and conduct bio-psychosocial assessments.
    • Develop client resources and assist with vocational counseling.
    • Manage discharge and continuing care planning, including client placement.
    • Maintain communication with referral sources and outside service providers.
    • Act as a liaison with the Utilization Review Department regarding client care.
    • Attend weekly one-on-one supervision sessions.

    What you'll need#

    • You are currently studying for Drug and Alcohol counseling certification from an accredited institution.
    • Two years of experience in a substance abuse environment is preferred.
    • Experience running groups, meetings, or activities.
    • Ability to work effectively with people to help them adjust to their specific problems.
    • Strong interpersonal skills to build relationships with clients, families, and staff.
    • Clear written and verbal communication skills.
    • Working knowledge of Microsoft Office and Google Products.

    Location & details#

    • Location: Hollywood, FL
    • Type: Full-time, paid internship
    • Modality: On-site
    • Term: Rolling
    Relevant fieldsPsychology

    About American Addiction Centers

    American Addiction Centers operates a nationwide network of treatment facilities. Founded in 2012, the company provides a full continuum of care for individuals struggling with substance use and co-occurring mental health disorders. It employs evidence-based treatment approaches that address lifestyle, environment, and health. The organization is based in Brentwood, Tennessee, and maintains a staff of over 700 employees.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailAmerican Addiction Centers contact channels unlock with a free account
    All American Addiction Centers internships

    How to get in at American Addiction Centers

    Applying early is a distinct advantage when pursuing a role at American Addiction Centers, as recruiters often review candidates before the applicant pool grows too large. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published, helping you get your materials in among the first. It is a simple way to stay ahead of the crowd while you manage your other commitments. You can use this extra time to refine your application rather than rushing to meet a deadline. Connecting with the right person often yields better results than submitting to a general queue. Intern Insider surfaces the recruiters behind the company's roles, allowing you to reach out directly to ask about the position or request a referral. This direct approach often improves your response rate and helps you stand out to the team at American Addiction Centers.

    Get alerts for new American Addiction Centers internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    “I used to feel like I was throwing my resume into a black hole. I gave Intern Insider a try and instantly got callbacks I never would've had before.”
    Michelle L., Marketing Intern

    Michelle L.

    Marketing Intern

    “Finding the latest internships used to be a hassle. I'd have multiple sites and repos open at once, but with Intern Insider, everything's in one place, which has made my application process much faster and more organized.”
    Kentaro B., Software Engineer Intern

    Kentaro B.

    Software Engineer Intern

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Oct 24Apply Now