Software Engineer Intern

    Steel.dev logo

    Steel.dev

    Browser Infrastructure for AI Agents.

    11-50 employeesFounded 2024Toronto, Ontario, CanadaTechnology, Information and Internet
    Apply Now

    Best applied by Oct 23

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    We are looking for software engineering interns to help build the infrastructure and developer tools that power the next generation of AI agents. You will work alongside our engineering team on real technical challenges, from scaling browser infrastructure to building developer tools and experimenting with AI agents. You will have the opportunity to take ownership, ship production code, and see your work used by developers building applications in AI.

    What you'll do#

    • Build and ship features across our APIs, SDKs, and developer tools.
    • Improve the performance and reliability of our browser infrastructure.
    • Build open-source demos that showcase what is possible with AI agents and browsers.
    • Experiment with AI models, prompts, and agent frameworks to improve browser automation.
    • Work with containers, VMs, proxies, and distributed systems to scale browser sessions.
    • Debug engineering problems and ship fixes.

    What you'll need#

    • Currently pursuing a degree in Computer Science, Software Engineering, or a related field, or have equivalent hands-on experience.
    • Strong programming fundamentals and experience building software projects.
    • Comfortable writing code and learning new languages, frameworks, and tools.
    • AI-native mindset, meaning you actively use AI coding tools and agents in your development workflow.
    • Curiosity about how systems work and excitement to solve challenging technical problems.
    • Ability to take ownership, move quickly, and learn independently.
    • Ability to work in person from our Toronto office.
    • Previous software engineering internship experience is a plus.
    • Experience building full-stack applications, developer tools, or infrastructure projects is a plus.
    • Contributions to open-source projects or interesting personal projects are a plus.
    • Experience with cloud infrastructure, Linux, containers, or distributed systems is a plus.
    • Experience building with LLMs or AI agents is a plus.

    Location & details#

    • Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada.
    • Modality: On-site.
    • Term: Summer 2027.
    • Employment type: Full-time intern.
    • Compensation: Paid position.
    Relevant fieldsComputer Science

    About Steel.dev

    Steel.dev builds browser infrastructure for AI agents. The company operates within the technology and internet sector. It was founded in 2024. The firm employs 15 people and maintains a size of 11 to 50 employees.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailSteel.dev contact channels unlock with a free account
    All Steel.dev internships

    How to get in at Steel.dev

    Securing a role at Steel.dev requires speed because early applicants are often reviewed before the candidate pool becomes unmanageable. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published anywhere, so you apply among the first and get seen before the pile grows. Reaching out to the right person is often more effective than submitting an application into a general queue. Intern Insider surfaces the recruiters behind the company roles so you can reach out directly to ask about the position or a referral, which materially improves your response rates.

    Get alerts for new Steel.dev internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    “I was in the recruitment cycle for over 2 years and had almost given up on landing an internship. Then I gave Intern Insider a shot and the first interview I got through the platform turned into an offer!”
    Rajan S., Software Engineer Intern

    Rajan S.

    Software Engineer Intern

    “The AI resume builder helped me beat ATS systems, and I see jobs here days before they hit LinkedIn. Way less competition!”
    Ryan H., Product Manager Intern

    Ryan H.

    Product Manager Intern

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Oct 23Apply Now