Sales Internship

    Sentinel Technologies logo

    Sentinel Technologies

    501-1,000 employeesFounded 1982Downers Grove, ILIT Services and IT Consulting
    Actively hiringPaidSummer 2027IT Services and IT Consulting
    Apply Now

    Best applied by Oct 24

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    Sentinel Technologies is hiring for a Summer 2027 Sales Internship based in Downers Grove, Illinois. This is a full-time, paid, on-site position. You will work within our Sales Department to apply your academic background to selling IT solutions across the country.

    What you'll do#

    • Join the Sales Department for the summer term.
    • Apply your education to selling IT solutions to clients nationwide.
    • Work alongside a support team including Infrastructure Architects, Pre-Sales IT Solution Architects, Administrative Support, and Project Management.

    What you'll need#

    • An Associate degree or higher in Business, Sales, or Marketing.
    • Demonstrated knowledge of sales skills.
    • Ability to work independently or as part of a team.
    • A can-do attitude and the ACE factor, which includes Attitude, Compassion, and Enthusiasm.
    • A valid driver’s license, a car, and proof of vehicle insurance, as the role requires travel and equipment transport.
    • Legal authorization to work in the US without sponsorship.

    Location & details#

    • Location: Downers Grove, Illinois.
    • Modality: On-site.
    • Term: Summer 2027.

    About Sentinel Technologies

    Sentinel Technologies is an IT services and consulting firm founded in 1982. Based in Downers Grove, Illinois, the company provides managed services, data center solutions, and cloud support. It maintains a workforce of 501 to 1,000 employees across several regional operating centers. The firm works with global technology partners to deliver infrastructure and security solutions to a national and international client base.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailSentinel Technologies contact channels unlock with a free account
    All Sentinel Technologies internships

    How to get in at Sentinel Technologies

    Applying early at Sentinel Technologies gives you a distinct advantage because recruiters review applications as they arrive. You can use Intern Insider to receive an instant alert the moment a new role is published, ensuring you are among the first to apply before the applicant pool grows. This helps you avoid the frustration of submitting your resume to a crowded queue. You should also look to connect with the recruiters behind these roles to ask informed questions or request a referral. Intern Insider surfaces the specific recruiters managing Sentinel Technologies roles, which allows you to reach out directly and materially improve your response rates.

    Get alerts for new Sentinel Technologies internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    “The intern insider job board is an extremely useful resource; especially for students just beginning their career journeys. Besides the amazing catalogue of new postings, there are so many different tools to better set yourself up for success.”
    Jordan L., Business & Computer Science Student

    Jordan L.

    Business & Computer Science Student

    “I went from juggling multiple tabs to having everything I needed on one platform. The convenience is unmatched and worth every penny.”
    Setare M., System Integration Intern

    Setare M.

    System Integration Intern

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Oct 24Apply Now