IT Business Specialist Intern

    Select Medical logo

    Select Medical

    Inspiring hope with exceptional care.

    10,001+ employeesFounded 1996Mechanicsburg, PAHospitals and Health Care
    Actively hiringPaidSummer 2027Hospitals and Health Care
    Apply Now

    Best applied by Oct 26

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    This is a 12-week paid internship within the Information Systems department. You will work at our corporate office in Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, to gain experience in health care operations and corporate application support. The program includes 20 hours of classroom lecture, 460 hours of supervised work experience, weekly reading assignments, learning luncheons, and tours of local hospitals and clinics.

    What you'll do#

    • Integrate acquisitions through assigned tasks.
    • Implement and maintain application software.
    • Update and maintain documentation for system processes and procedures.
    • Coordinate with other IS resources to support project tasks.
    • Work with vendors to resolve application issues.
    • Serve as a liaison between users and vendors to develop requests for new features or reports.
    • Manage small projects and assist senior staff with complex problems.

    What you'll need#

    • Current enrollment in a bachelor's degree program for Information Technology, Software Development, or a related major.
    • Completion of your sophomore year before the start of the internship.
    • Ability to commit to the full 12-week program from May 17, 2027, to August 6, 2027.

    Location & details#

    • Location: Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania.
    • Work Modality: On-site.
    • Term: Summer 2027.
    • Compensation: $15.50 per hour.
    • Status: Full-time.
    Relevant fieldsComputer ScienceOther

    About Select Medical

    Select Medical operates a network of critical illness recovery hospitals, rehabilitation hospitals, and outpatient centers across the United States. Founded in 1996, the company maintains its headquarters in Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania. It employs over 50,000 people who provide care to more than 82,000 patients daily. The organization focuses on specialized hospital and rehabilitative services.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailSelect Medical contact channels unlock with a free account
    All Select Medical internships

    How to get in at Select Medical

    Applying early to Select Medical positions gives you a distinct advantage because recruiters review applications as they arrive. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published anywhere, so you apply among the first before the pile grows and your resume gets lost in the shuffle. Reaching out to the right person at Select Medical often yields better results than a standard application. Intern Insider surfaces the recruiters behind the company's roles so you can contact them directly to ask about the position or a referral, which materially improves your response rates.

    Get alerts for new Select Medical internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    “I went from juggling multiple tabs to having everything I needed on one platform. The convenience is unmatched and worth every penny.”
    Setare M., System Integration Intern

    Setare M.

    System Integration Intern

    “The intern insider job board is an extremely useful resource; especially for students just beginning their career journeys. Besides the amazing catalogue of new postings, there are so many different tools to better set yourself up for success.”
    Jordan L., Business & Computer Science Student

    Jordan L.

    Business & Computer Science Student

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Oct 26Apply Now