Visual Software Engineer Internship

    FlightSafety International logo

    FlightSafety International

    1,001-5,000 employeesFounded 1951Columbus, OhioAirlines and Aviation
    Actively hiringPaidSummer 2027Airlines and Aviation
    Apply Now

    Best applied by Oct 23

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    This is a 10-week summer internship for students pursuing a degree in Computer Science or Computer Engineering. You will work alongside professionals to gain insight into the business and culture of FlightSafety International. The program runs from June 1st to August 4th, 2027, and requires a 40-hour work week.

    What you'll do#

    • Learn the company brand, customer base, and product goals.
    • Rotate through various divisions to identify opportunities for business growth.
    • Research and propose solutions for business-focused projects, culminating in a final presentation.
    • Engage with customers to provide service and support sales efforts.
    • Offer suggestions to management regarding internal processes and customer service improvements.
    • Gain proficiency in internal software systems.

    What you'll need#

    • Current enrollment in an undergraduate or graduate degree program.
    • A cumulative GPA of 3.0 or higher.
    • Fundamental knowledge of computer programs and technical concepts relevant to visual software engineering.
    • Strong critical thinking and problem-solving skills.
    • A self-motivated work ethic and the ability to build professional relationships.
    • Ability to handle confidential information.

    Location & details#

    • Location: Hazelwood, Missouri.
    • Modality: On-site.
    • This is a paid, full-time internship. Please note that this role may require access to export-controlled technology, which necessitates that candidates qualify as a U.S. Person under applicable regulations.

    About FlightSafety International

    FlightSafety International provides training for pilots, aviation maintenance technicians, and flight attendants. The company specializes in commercial and military aviation simulation and visual systems. Founded in 1951, it is based in Columbus, Ohio. The organization employs between 1,001 and 5,000 people.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailFlightSafety International contact channels unlock with a free account
    All FlightSafety International internships

    How to get in at FlightSafety International

    Securing an internship at FlightSafety International requires speed because early applicants are often reviewed before the candidate pool becomes unmanageable. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published anywhere, ensuring you apply among the first. This timing often makes a difference in whether your resume reaches a human reviewer. You can also improve your chances by reaching out to the right people. Intern Insider surfaces the recruiters behind the company roles so you can contact them directly to ask about the position or a referral. This approach often leads to better response rates than submitting an application into a general queue.

    Get alerts for new FlightSafety International internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    “Intern Insider helped me land most of my internship interviews and offers. It definitely improved my application-to-interview conversion compared to other platforms, especially because of the up-to-date and sometimes exclusive postings.”
    Anran L., Full-Stack Developer Intern

    Anran L.

    Full-Stack Developer Intern

    “Getting my first internship was the hardest. Intern Insider's exclusive job board and AI resume builder really helped me.”
    Richard Y., Finance Student

    Richard Y.

    Finance Student

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Oct 23Apply Now