Pharmacy Intern - Grad

    CVS Health logo

    CVS Health

    Simplifying health care one person, one family and one community at a time

    10,001+ employeesFounded 1963Woonsocket, RIHospitals and Health Care
    Actively hiringPaidrollingHospitals and Health Care
    Apply Now

    Applications close in 342 days

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    As a Graduate Pharmacy Intern, you will transition from didactic learning to real-world pharmacy practice. Under the direction of a preceptor and District Leader, you will complete a comprehensive training roadmap within 120 days of graduation. This role focuses on deepening your knowledge of pharmacy operations, patient safety, and quality assurance while preparing you for a full Pharmacist position.

    What you'll do#

    • Complete a training roadmap within 120 days of graduation.
    • Ensure pharmacy operations run smoothly and prescriptions are filled accurately and safely.
    • Follow company SOPs and pharmacy workflow procedures at all workstations.
    • Provide immunizations and other services as permitted by law.
    • Offer to counsel patients and field medical questions under the supervision of a licensed pharmacist.
    • Take telephonic prescriptions and coordinate with prescribers to clarify medication orders.
    • Provide coaching and mentoring to pharmacy team members.
    • Complete basic inventory activities, including cycle counts and returns.
    • Comply with all federal, state, and local laws, ethical principles, and privacy regulations.

    What you'll need#

    • PharmD graduate of a U.S. accredited program.
    • Ability to obtain pharmacist licensure within 120 days of graduation.
    • Valid intern or technician licensure.
    • 1+ years of related work experience in pharmacy, retail, medical, or customer service.
    • Proficiency in Microsoft Suite.
    • Ability to become immunization certified.
    • Ability to work in your home store and travel to other locations across the market.
    • Regular and predictable attendance, including nights and weekends.
    • Ability to concentrate on tasks for extended periods and pivot quickly between responsibilities.
    • Mathematical reasoning skills for prescription dispensing.

    Location & details#

    • This is an on-site role located in the United States.
    • The position is part-time and paid.
    • Employment is contingent upon obtaining pharmacist licensure within the required 120-day timeframe.
    Relevant fieldsOther

    About CVS Health

    CVS Health operates as a public company within the hospitals and health care industry. Founded in 1963, the organization provides retail pharmacy, health insurance, and pharmacy benefits management services. It maintains a large workforce of over 140,000 employees. The company is headquartered in Woonsocket, Rhode Island.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailCVS Health contact channels unlock with a free account
    All CVS Health internships

    How to get in at CVS Health

    Applying early to CVS Health gives you a distinct advantage because recruiters review applications as they arrive before the candidate pool becomes unmanageable. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published anywhere, so you apply among the first and get seen before the pile grows. Reaching out to the right person can help you stand out in a large organization. Intern Insider surfaces the recruiters behind the company roles so you can reach out directly to ask about the position or a referral, which materially improves response rates.

    Get alerts for new CVS Health internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    “I was in the recruitment cycle for over 2 years and had almost given up on landing an internship. Then I gave Intern Insider a shot and the first interview I got through the platform turned into an offer!”
    Rajan S., Software Engineer Intern

    Rajan S.

    Software Engineer Intern

    “Getting my first internship was the hardest. Intern Insider's exclusive job board and AI resume builder really helped me.”
    Richard Y., Finance Student

    Richard Y.

    Finance Student

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Sep 30 · 342 days leftApply Now