Pharmacy Intern - Grad

    CVS Health logo

    CVS Health

    Simplifying health care one person, one family and one community at a time

    10,001+ employeesFounded 1963Woonsocket, RIHospitals and Health Care
    Actively hiringPaidrollingHospitals and Health Care
    Apply Now

    Applications close in 342 days

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    As a Graduate Pharmacy Intern, you will transition your academic learning into a professional pharmacy environment. This role is designed to prepare you for a future Pharmacist position through hands-on experience and a structured training roadmap. You will work under the guidance of preceptors and district leaders to deepen your clinical knowledge and operational expertise.

    What you'll do#

    • Complete a comprehensive training roadmap within 120 days of graduation.
    • Assist the pharmacy team with prescription fulfillment while following company SOPs and workflow procedures.
    • Deepen your understanding of patient safety, error prevention, quality assurance, and professional standards.
    • Contribute to positive patient experiences by offering support at pick-up, drive-thru, and over the phone.
    • Offer to counsel patients and field medical questions under the supervision of a licensed pharmacist.
    • Take telephonic prescriptions from prescribers and facilitate medication changes where permitted.
    • Provide coaching, training, and mentoring to pharmacy team members.
    • Complete basic inventory activities, including cycle counts and medication deliveries.
    • Support immunizations and deliver additional patient health care services where state regulations allow.

    What you'll need#

    • PharmD graduate of a U.S. accredited program.
    • Ability to obtain pharmacist licensure within 120 days of graduation.
    • Valid intern or technician licensure, or be in the process of obtaining one.
    • At least 1 year of related experience in pharmacy, retail, medical, or customer service settings.
    • Proficiency in Microsoft Suite.
    • Ability to become immunization certified.
    • Strong communication, mathematical reasoning, and problem-resolution skills.
    • Regular and predictable attendance, including nights and weekends.
    • Physical ability to remain mobile and upright for extended periods and lift up to 20 lbs.

    Location & details#

    • Location: Charleston, South Carolina.
    • Work Modality: On-site.
    • Employment Type: Part-time.
    • Compensation: $23.75 - $42.00 per hour.
    Relevant fieldsOther

    About CVS Health

    CVS Health operates as a public company within the hospitals and health care industry. Founded in 1963, the organization provides retail pharmacy, health insurance, and pharmacy benefits management services. It maintains a large workforce of over 140,000 employees. The company is headquartered in Woonsocket, Rhode Island.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailCVS Health contact channels unlock with a free account
    All CVS Health internships

    How to get in at CVS Health

    Applying early to CVS Health gives you a distinct advantage because recruiters review applications as they arrive before the candidate pool becomes unmanageable. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published anywhere, so you apply among the first and get seen before the pile grows. Reaching out to the right person can help you stand out in a large organization. Intern Insider surfaces the recruiters behind the company roles so you can reach out directly to ask about the position or a referral, which materially improves response rates.

    Get alerts for new CVS Health internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    “Getting my first internship was the hardest. Intern Insider's exclusive job board and AI resume builder really helped me.”
    Richard Y., Finance Student

    Richard Y.

    Finance Student

    “Intern insider has changed the way I apply to jobs. It saves me so much time with applications and curating different resumes for different positions.”
    Samantha C., Mechanical Engineering Student

    Samantha C.

    Mechanical Engineering Student

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Sep 30 · 342 days leftApply Now