Pharmacy Intern

    CVS Health logo

    CVS Health

    Simplifying health care one person, one family and one community at a time

    10,001+ employeesFounded 1963Woonsocket, RIHospitals and Health Care
    Actively hiringPaidrollingHospitals and Health Care
    Apply Now

    Applications close in 56 days

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    As a Pharmacy Intern, you will work under the direct supervision of a licensed pharmacist to support the operations of a retail pharmacy. You will assist in delivering care to patients while learning the practical aspects of pharmacy practice. This role focuses on maintaining a safe environment and supporting the team in daily tasks.

    What you'll do#

    • Ensure a safe and effective pharmacy environment by following regulatory requirements and quality assurance standards.
    • Manage pharmacy workflow and inventory.
    • Provide customer service to patients and caregivers.
    • Adopt and manage patient care programs to support health outcomes.
    • Lead with empathy, collaborate with your team, and foster a positive culture.
    • Provide patient immunizations once you meet state requirements.

    What you'll need#

    • Current enrollment in an ACPE accredited college or school of pharmacy.
    • Valid intern or technician licensure, or be in the process of obtaining one.
    • 0-3 years of relevant work experience.
    • Strong communication and presentation skills.
    • Proficiency in Microsoft Office Suite.
    • Ability to complete required training within state guidelines.
    • Regular and predictable attendance, including nights and weekends.
    • Physical ability to remain upright for long periods, reach overhead, stoop, and lift up to 20 lbs.
    • Close visual acuity and manual dexterity to handle pharmacy tasks.

    Location & details#

    • Location: Scotch Plains, New Jersey.
    • Employment type: Part-time, on-site.
    • This is a paid position.

    About CVS Health

    CVS Health operates as a public company within the hospitals and health care industry. Founded in 1963, the organization provides retail pharmacy, health insurance, and pharmacy benefits management services. It maintains a large workforce of over 140,000 employees. The company is headquartered in Woonsocket, Rhode Island.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailCVS Health contact channels unlock with a free account
    All CVS Health internships

    How to get in at CVS Health

    Applying early to CVS Health gives you a distinct advantage because recruiters review applications as they arrive before the candidate pool becomes unmanageable. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published anywhere, so you apply among the first and get seen before the pile grows. Reaching out to the right person can help you stand out in a large organization. Intern Insider surfaces the recruiters behind the company roles so you can reach out directly to ask about the position or a referral, which materially improves response rates.

    Get alerts for new CVS Health internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    “I saved so much time by not having to scroll through LinkedIn, Indeed, and all the other job boards. Everything I need is in one place.”
    Pasha R., Business Strategy Intern

    Pasha R.

    Business Strategy Intern

    “Intern Insider made my job search so much easier. I found opportunities I never would have seen and it gave me better access to more opportunities!”
    Jasmine C., Social Media Content Creator

    Jasmine C.

    Social Media Content Creator

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Dec 18 · 56 days leftApply Now