Pharmacy Intern

    CVS Health logo

    CVS Health

    Simplifying health care one person, one family and one community at a time

    10,001+ employeesFounded 1963Woonsocket, RIHospitals and Health Care
    Actively hiringPaidrollingHospitals and Health Care
    Apply Now

    Applications close in 359 days

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    As a Pharmacy Intern, you will apply your pharmacy school education to real-world practice. You will work under the direction of a preceptor to complete a comprehensive training roadmap, gaining hands-on experience in pharmacy operations. This role is designed to prepare you for future responsibilities as a pharmacist while supporting our pharmacy teams in delivering quality care to our patients.

    What you'll do#

    • Support pharmacy operations to ensure prescriptions are filled safely, accurately, and promptly.
    • Follow standard operating procedures at all workstations, including production, pick-up, drive-thru, and drop-off.
    • Assist patients by fielding medical questions, counseling, and gathering medical history under the supervision of a pharmacist.
    • Handle telephonic prescriptions and communicate with prescribers to clarify orders or facilitate medication changes.
    • Deliver health care services such as immunizations and point-of-care testing, where permitted by law.
    • Complete inventory activities, including cycle counts, returns, and managing medication deliveries.
    • Provide coaching and mentoring to pharmacy team members.
    • Travel to other stores within the market to work shifts as needed.
    • Comply with all federal, state, and local laws, regulations, and professional standards.

    What you'll need#

    • Enrollment in an ACPE accredited college or school of pharmacy.
    • Valid intern or technician licensure, or be in the process of obtaining one.
    • Availability to work a flexible schedule, including nights and weekends.
    • Ability to concentrate on tasks and pivot quickly to meet patient and business needs.
    • Strong verbal and written communication skills with the ability to use active listening.
    • Mathematical skills for calculating prescription dosages and supplies.
    • Ability to lift up to 20 lbs and remain mobile for extended periods.
    • 1+ years of experience in a pharmacy, retail, medical, or customer service setting is preferred.
    • Proficiency in Microsoft Suite.
    • Ability to become immunization certified.

    Location & details#

    • Location: Detroit, Michigan.
    • Work Modality: On-site.
    • Employment Type: Part-time.
    • Pay Range: $20.00 - $23.75 per hour.
    Relevant fieldsOther

    About CVS Health

    CVS Health operates as a public company within the hospitals and health care industry. Founded in 1963, the organization provides retail pharmacy, health insurance, and pharmacy benefits management services. It maintains a large workforce of over 140,000 employees. The company is headquartered in Woonsocket, Rhode Island.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailCVS Health contact channels unlock with a free account
    All CVS Health internships

    How to get in at CVS Health

    Applying early to CVS Health gives you a distinct advantage because recruiters review applications as they arrive before the candidate pool becomes unmanageable. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published anywhere, so you apply among the first and get seen before the pile grows. Reaching out to the right person can help you stand out in a large organization. Intern Insider surfaces the recruiters behind the company roles so you can reach out directly to ask about the position or a referral, which materially improves response rates.

    Get alerts for new CVS Health internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    “I used to feel like I was throwing my resume into a black hole. I gave Intern Insider a try and instantly got callbacks I never would've had before.”
    Michelle L., Marketing Intern

    Michelle L.

    Marketing Intern

    “Intern Insider made my job search so much easier. I found opportunities I never would have seen and it gave me better access to more opportunities!”
    Jasmine C., Social Media Content Creator

    Jasmine C.

    Social Media Content Creator

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Oct 17 · 359 days leftApply Now