Pharmacy Intern

    CVS Health logo

    CVS Health

    Simplifying health care one person, one family and one community at a time

    10,001+ employeesFounded 1963Woonsocket, RIHospitals and Health Care
    Actively hiringPaidrollingHospitals and Health Care
    Apply Now

    Applications close in 49 days

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    As a Pharmacy Intern, you will apply your pharmacy school education to real-world practice while preparing for a future role as a Pharmacist. You will complete a comprehensive training roadmap designed to provide hands-on experience in store, district, and regional operations. Under the direction of a preceptor, you will assist the pharmacy team in maintaining safe, accurate, and efficient operations.

    What you'll do#

    • Follow company SOPs and pharmacy workflow procedures for production, pick-up, drive-thru, and drop-off.
    • Contribute to positive patient experiences by showing empathy and care.
    • Offer to counsel and field medical questions under the direct supervision of a licensed pharmacist.
    • Take telephonic prescriptions from prescribers and clarify medication details.
    • Provide in-the-moment coaching and mentoring to pharmacy team members.
    • Complete inventory activities such as cycle counts, returns-to-stock, and processing medication deliveries.
    • Deliver health care services including immunizations and point-of-care testing.
    • Educate patients on vaccines and monitor for potential adverse reactions.
    • Remain flexible with scheduling and travel to other stores in the market as needed.

    What you'll need#

    • Current enrollment in an ACPE accredited college or school of pharmacy.
    • Valid intern or technician licensure as required by state regulations.
    • Ability to become immunization certified.
    • Proficiency in Microsoft Suite.
    • Preferred: 1+ years of experience in pharmacy, retail, medical, or customer service settings.

    Location & details#

    • Location: Orlando, Florida.
    • Work Modality: On-site.
    • Employment Type: Part-time.
    • Compensation: $20.00 - $23.75 per hour.
    Relevant fieldsOther

    About CVS Health

    CVS Health operates as a public company within the hospitals and health care industry. Founded in 1963, the organization provides retail pharmacy, health insurance, and pharmacy benefits management services. It maintains a large workforce of over 140,000 employees. The company is headquartered in Woonsocket, Rhode Island.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailCVS Health contact channels unlock with a free account
    All CVS Health internships

    How to get in at CVS Health

    Applying early to CVS Health gives you a distinct advantage because recruiters review applications as they arrive before the candidate pool becomes unmanageable. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published anywhere, so you apply among the first and get seen before the pile grows. Reaching out to the right person can help you stand out in a large organization. Intern Insider surfaces the recruiters behind the company roles so you can reach out directly to ask about the position or a referral, which materially improves response rates.

    Get alerts for new CVS Health internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    “I went from juggling multiple tabs to having everything I needed on one platform. The convenience is unmatched and worth every penny.”
    Setare M., System Integration Intern

    Setare M.

    System Integration Intern

    “Intern Insider helped me land most of my internship interviews and offers. It definitely improved my application-to-interview conversion compared to other platforms, especially because of the up-to-date and sometimes exclusive postings.”
    Anran L., Full-Stack Developer Intern

    Anran L.

    Full-Stack Developer Intern

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Dec 11 · 49 days leftApply Now