Software Engineering Intern

    ARKA Group, LP logo

    ARKA Group, LP

    ARKA Group helps create a safer nation, driven by innovation, mission performance and advanced engineering.

    501-1,000 employeesDanbury, ConnecticutDefense and Space Manufacturing
    Actively hiringPaidSummer 2027Defense and Space Manufacturing
    Apply Now

    Best applied by Sep 24

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    ARKA Group is seeking a Software Engineering Intern for a summer 2027 position in Ypsilanti, Michigan. This role involves working with remote sensing technologies and supporting national security programs. You will join a team of engineers to develop software for radar and electro-optical systems.

    What you'll do#

    • Collaborate with program managers, engineers, and stakeholders to define software requirements.
    • Design and build scalable, flexible solutions for mission-critical applications.
    • Work with the DevOps team to deploy features and maintain system stability.
    • Write test suites to verify code correctness.
    • Maintain software standards to ensure code is extensible and high-quality.
    • Debug and refactor existing codebases for new platforms.
    • Participate in the full development lifecycle, including planning, documentation, and deployment.
    • Collaborate across a diverse team of engineers, product owners, and scrum masters.

    What you'll need#

    • U.S. citizenship and the ability to obtain a Top Secret U.S. Government Security Clearance.
    • Enrollment in a degree program for Computer Science, Electrical Engineering, Physics, Mathematics, or a related field.
    • Programming proficiency in Python, Java, C++, Javascript, or a similar language.
    • Ability to work independently and within a team environment.
    • Strong problem-solving and analytical skills.
    • Interest in remote sensing technologies.
    • Familiarity with Linux or cloud environments like AWS is preferred.
    • Experience with digital signal processing, Scrum/Agile development, and Jira is a plus.
    • Knowledge of radar or electro-optical fields is helpful.

    Location & details#

    • This is a full-time, paid, on-site internship located in Ypsilanti, Michigan.
    • Candidates must be U.S. citizens. No visa sponsorship is available.
    • Employment is contingent upon the successful completion of a background check, credit check, and drug screen.

    About ARKA Group, LP

    ARKA Group, LP is a defense and space manufacturing firm based in Danbury, Connecticut. The company provides optical technologies, ground processing, and analytics for space missions. It maintains a workforce of 356 employees across multiple locations in the United States and Scotland. The organization operates as a partnership.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailARKA Group, LP contact channels unlock with a free account
    All ARKA Group, LP internships

    How to get in at ARKA Group, LP

    Applying early gives you a distinct advantage at ARKA Group, LP, as recruiters often review candidates before the applicant pool becomes unmanageable. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published, helping you secure a spot among the first applicants. This timing matters when you are competing for limited internship positions. You can also improve your response rates by reaching out to the people actually hiring for these roles. Intern Insider surfaces the recruiters behind the company's postings, allowing you to send a direct, professional inquiry or request a referral. It is a more effective approach than sending your resume into a general queue.

    Get alerts for new ARKA Group, LP internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    I was in the recruitment cycle for over 2 years and had almost given up on landing an internship. Then I gave Intern Insider a shot and the first interview I got through the platform turned into an offer!
    Rajan S., Software Engineer Intern

    Rajan S.

    Software Engineer Intern

    The intern insider job board is an extremely useful resource; especially for students just beginning their career journeys. Besides the amazing catalogue of new postings, there are so many different tools to better set yourself up for success.
    Jordan L., Business & Computer Science Student

    Jordan L.

    Business & Computer Science Student

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Sep 24Apply Now