Exam Proctor

    American University logo

    American University

    American University is a leader in global education, enrolling a diverse student body from throughout the United States

    1,001-5,000 employeesFounded 1893Washington, DCHigher Education
    Actively hiringPaidrollingHigher Education
    Apply Now

    Best applied by Oct 28

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    This is a part-time position for currently enrolled graduate students at American University. You will support the Washington College of Law by administering exams during mid-term and final periods. This role is based on-site at the Tenley Campus.

    What you'll do#

    • Interact with law students to administer examinations.
    • Guide students through test instructions.
    • Maintain orderliness within the examination area.
    • Collect all test papers once the exam concludes.
    • Work in person during mid-term and exam periods throughout the semester.

    What you'll need#

    • Must be a current graduate student at American University (excluding law students).
    • Ability to read and speak clearly in front of groups.
    • Willingness to follow instructions and work professionally with staff and other proctors.
    • Capacity to work alone or as part of a team.
    • Strong attention to detail, punctuality, and flexibility.

    Location & details#

    • Location: Tenley Campus, Washington, DC.
    • Hours: Up to 20 hours per week during the two-week finals period.
    • Compensation: $20.00 per hour.
    • Term: Rolling.
    Relevant fieldsOther

    About American University

    American University is a higher education institution based in Washington, DC. Founded in 1893, the school holds a charter from Congress with a focus on public service. It operates several academic divisions including the School of Public Affairs and the Washington College of Law. The university employs between 1,001 and 5,000 people.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailAmerican University contact channels unlock with a free account
    All American University internships

    How to get in at American University

    Securing an internship at American University often requires speed, as early applicants are reviewed before the volume of candidates becomes unmanageable. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published, helping you apply among the first. This timing often makes the difference in getting your resume seen by the right people. You can also improve your odds by reaching out to the recruiters behind these roles directly to ask about the position or a potential referral. Intern Insider surfaces these contacts for you, which materially improves your response rates compared to submitting an application into a general queue.

    Get alerts for new American University internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    “Intern Insider made my job search so much easier. I found opportunities I never would have seen and it gave me better access to more opportunities!”
    Jasmine C., Social Media Content Creator

    Jasmine C.

    Social Media Content Creator

    “Getting my first internship was the hardest. Intern Insider's exclusive job board and AI resume builder really helped me.”
    Richard Y., Finance Student

    Richard Y.

    Finance Student

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Oct 28Apply Now