Electrical Engineering Intern

    Woodard & Curran logo

    Woodard & Curran

    1,001-5,000 employeesFounded 1979Portland, MaineEnvironmental Services
    Actively hiringPaidSummer 2027Environmental Services
    Apply Now

    Best applied by Oct 27

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    We are looking for an Electrical Engineering Intern to join our team for the Summer 2027 term. This role offers the chance to apply classroom knowledge to real-world projects while working alongside experienced professionals. You will contribute to actual engineering tasks and receive on-the-job mentoring throughout the summer.

    What you'll do#

    • Shadow experienced engineers and participate as a team member on various projects.
    • Assist with entry-level assignments, including electrical distribution, relaying, power generation, motor control, and lighting projects.
    • Prepare and coordinate engineering reports, studies, calculations, drawings, and specifications.
    • Perform construction phase services, including shop drawing review, contractor oversight, and quality control functions.

    What you'll need#

    • You are currently a second- or third-year student pursuing a degree in Electrical Engineering or Electrical Engineering Technology.
    • You have a high school diploma or GED.
    • Interest or experience in power system design, motor control, instrumentation, PLC-based control systems, and technical writing.
    • Coursework or experience with AutoCAD or Revit is a plus.
    • You must be eligible to work in the United States, as we are unable to provide visa sponsorship for this position.

    Location & details#

    • This is a full-time, paid internship.
    • The role is based on-site in Bangor, ME or Portland, ME.

    About Woodard & Curran

    Woodard & Curran is an environmental services firm founded in 1979. The company provides integrated science, engineering, and operations services for water and environmental projects. Based in Portland, Maine, it employs between 1,001 and 5,000 people. The firm specializes in areas including civil engineering, water reuse, and construction management.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailWoodard & Curran contact channels unlock with a free account
    All Woodard & Curran internships

    How to get in at Woodard & Curran

    Applying early to Woodard & Curran gives you a distinct advantage, as recruiting teams often review candidates in the order they arrive. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published anywhere, so you can submit your application before the applicant pile grows. This helps you stay ahead of the crowd when positions open. You can also improve your chances by reaching out to the right people. Intern Insider surfaces the recruiters behind the company's roles so you can contact them directly to ask about the position or a referral. This direct approach often leads to better response rates than submitting your resume into a general queue.

    Get alerts for new Woodard & Curran internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    “Intern Insider made my job search so much easier. I found opportunities I never would have seen and it gave me better access to more opportunities!”
    Jasmine C., Social Media Content Creator

    Jasmine C.

    Social Media Content Creator

    “I found tons of jobs here that weren't even posted on LinkedIn. So many hidden opportunities I would have completely missed otherwise!”
    Alex B., Marketing Intern

    Alex B.

    Marketing Intern

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Oct 27Apply Now