LVN Nurse Intern - Med/Surg

    Odessa Regional Medical Center logo

    Odessa Regional Medical Center

    501-1,000 employeesFounded 1975Odessa, TXHospitals and Health Care
    Actively hiringPaidrollingHospitals and Health Care
    Apply Now

    Best applied by Sep 26

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    This is an on-site internship for students currently pursuing a nursing degree. You will work in the Med/Surg department at Odessa Regional Medical Center. The position is paid and follows a rolling term.

    What you'll do#

    You will help patients with their daily living activities and perform general patient care tasks. You will work under the supervision of a Registered Nurse to complete your duties. It is also your responsibility to keep the clinical environment safe and clean.

    What you'll need#

    You must be a current employee of the hospital and be enrolled in an accredited nursing program. You need to maintain the education requirements set by your school. A high school diploma or equivalent is required. No prior experience is necessary for this role.

    Location & details#

    This role is located in Odessa, Texas. It is a full-time, on-site position.

    Relevant fieldsNursing

    About Odessa Regional Medical Center

    Odessa Regional Medical Center operates as a hospital and health care provider. It is located in Odessa, Texas, and has served the region since 1975. The facility offers services including emergency care, maternity, orthopedics, and surgical procedures. The organization maintains a staff of several hundred employees.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailOdessa Regional Medical Center contact channels unlock with a free account
    All Odessa Regional Medical Center internships

    How to get in at Odessa Regional Medical Center

    Securing an internship at Odessa Regional Medical Center requires a proactive approach to the application process. Because early applicants often receive more attention before the candidate pool grows, Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published. This allows you to apply among the first and get your materials in front of the team early. You can also improve your response rates by reaching out to the recruiters behind the company roles directly. Intern Insider surfaces these specific contacts so you can ask informed questions about the role or a potential referral, which often beats waiting for a response from the general application queue.

    Get alerts for new Odessa Regional Medical Center internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    The AI resume builder helped me beat ATS systems, and I see jobs here days before they hit LinkedIn. Way less competition!
    Ryan H., Product Manager Intern

    Ryan H.

    Product Manager Intern

    Intern insider has changed the way I apply to jobs. It saves me so much time with applications and curating different resumes for different positions.
    Samantha C., Mechanical Engineering Student

    Samantha C.

    Mechanical Engineering Student

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Sep 26Apply Now