Student Nurse Extern II - Med Surg

    Hancock Health logo

    Hancock Health

    Compassionate care close to home. 🏡 Serving East Central Indiana with whole-person health. 🩺🧡 #HealthPossible

    501-1,000 employeesFounded 1951Greenfield, INHospitals and Health Care
    Actively hiringPaidrollingHospitals and Health Care
    Apply Now

    Best applied by Nov 5

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    The Student Nurse Extern II works as part of the healthcare team to provide patient care under the direct supervision of a Registered Nurse. You will gain experience in an acute care setting while performing duties that align with your clinical background and hospital policies.

    What you'll do#

    • Deliver nursing care under the supervision of a Registered Nurse.
    • Perform patient care tasks including bathing, toileting, turning, and answering call lights.
    • Obtain and label venous puncture specimens.
    • Apply telemetry and EKG leads and run 12 lead EKGs.
    • Monitor vital signs, accuchecks, hematests, weights, and intake and output.
    • Perform hourly rounding and bedside shift reports.
    • Implement fall prevention measures and assist with patient ambulation, transfers, and re-positioning.
    • Maintain hand hygiene, isolation practices, and a clean patient environment including linen changes and trash removal.
    • Stock rooms and maintain the cleanliness of soiled utility rooms and equipment.
    • Document care provided in the electronic medical record.

    What you'll need#

    • Current enrollment in an accredited nursing program.
    • Completion of at least one semester of clinicals.
    • Must be in the final semester of clinicals.
    • High school diploma or equivalent.
    • Current CPR Certification.
    • Phlebotomy and EKG training.
    • Ability to follow instructions accurately and demonstrate technical skills for safe patient care.
    • Competence in computer and keyboarding skills.
    • Strong communication skills for relaying patient information.
    • Ability to provide holistic and patient-centered care.
    • Understanding of chain of command and delegated responsibilities.

    Location & details#

    • Location: Greenfield, Indiana, USA.
    • Employment Type: Part-time.
    • Modality: On-site.
    • Compensation: Paid position.
    Relevant fieldsNursing

    About Hancock Health

    Hancock Health is a nonprofit health system based in Greenfield, Indiana. Founded in 1951, the organization operates Hancock Regional Hospital alongside more than 30 clinics and wellness centers throughout East Central Indiana. It provides a range of services including oncology, primary care, emergency medicine, and surgical support. The system maintains a staff of 678 employees to serve the regional community.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailHancock Health contact channels unlock with a free account
    All Hancock Health internships

    How to get in at Hancock Health

    Securing an internship at Hancock Health requires a proactive approach to their hiring timeline. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published anywhere, which helps you apply among the first. Early applicants often have their materials reviewed before the volume of candidates grows too large. Reaching out to the right people is just as important as submitting your application. Intern Insider surfaces the recruiters behind the company roles so you can contact them directly to ask about the position or a potential referral. This direct line of communication often improves your response rates compared to waiting in a standard queue.

    Get alerts for new Hancock Health internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    “The intern insider job board is an extremely useful resource; especially for students just beginning their career journeys. Besides the amazing catalogue of new postings, there are so many different tools to better set yourself up for success.”
    Jordan L., Business & Computer Science Student

    Jordan L.

    Business & Computer Science Student

    “I went from juggling multiple tabs to having everything I needed on one platform. The convenience is unmatched and worth every penny.”
    Setare M., System Integration Intern

    Setare M.

    System Integration Intern

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Nov 5Apply Now