Student Success Intern

    Compass Group USA logo

    Compass Group USA

    10,001+ employeesCharlotte, North CarolinaFood and Beverage Services
    Actively hiringPaidSummer 2026Food and Beverage Services
    Apply Now

    Best applied by Nov 15

    Access our internships job board to view 10,000+ active internships.


    About the role#

    Compass Group USA is hiring a Student Success Intern for a summer 2026 co-op position. This is a full-time, paid, on-site role based at Plymouth State University in Plymouth, New Hampshire. We are unable to provide visa sponsorship for this position.

    What you'll do#

    • Help put student engagement strategies into action.
    • Provide support for academic advising and coaching.
    • Run workshops and events designed to promote student success.
    • Gather and review data regarding student outcomes.

    What you'll need#

    • You are currently pursuing a degree in Psychology, Communications, Human Resources, Business Administration, or Sociology.
    • Strong organizational habits and an eye for detail.
    • Clear communication and interpersonal skills.
    • Experience working well within a team.
    • Familiarity with higher education policies or existing student success programs.

    Location & details#

    • Location: Plymouth, New Hampshire
    • Term: Summer 2026
    • Modality: On-site
    • Status: Full-time, paid

    About Compass Group USA

    Compass Group USA provides food and facility management services across the United States. The company operates in sectors including healthcare, education, sports, entertainment, and corporate business. It is based in Charlotte, North Carolina. The organization employs over 69,000 people.

    LinkedInWebsiteCareers emailCompass Group USA contact channels unlock with a free account
    All Compass Group USA internships

    How to get in at Compass Group USA

    Applying early to Compass Group USA gives you a distinct advantage because recruiters review candidates before the applicant pool becomes unmanageable. Intern Insider sends an instant alert the moment a role matching your target is published anywhere, so you apply among the first. This helps you stay ahead of the crowd when positions open. You can also improve your response rates by reaching out to the right people. Intern Insider surfaces the recruiters behind the company's roles so you can reach out directly to ask about the role or a referral. This direct approach often works better than sending your resume into a general queue.

    Get alerts for new Compass Group USA internships
    Share

    Interns who landed roles with Intern Insider

    Getting my first internship was the hardest. Intern Insider's exclusive job board and AI resume builder really helped me.
    Richard Y., Finance Student

    Richard Y.

    Finance Student

    I was in the recruitment cycle for over 2 years and had almost given up on landing an internship. Then I gave Intern Insider a shot and the first interview I got through the platform turned into an offer!
    Rajan S., Software Engineer Intern

    Rajan S.

    Software Engineer Intern

    Apply to more than this one.

    10,000+ open internships in one place, with the deadlines and the people to email.

    Create free account
    Apply by Nov 15Apply Now